Past Bands

This is a list of all Pipeline! performances starting from the very beginning in 1989. There are a few notes included; we hope to eventually post a full-on history of Pipeline! If you have any special Pipeline! memories–whether as a performer or a listener–please contact us and let us know!


1989

 

March:
2 — The Zulus
9 — Drumming on Glass
16 — Nova Mob
23 — Gingerbread Men
30 — Smoke Shop

April:
6 — Inside Outburst
13 — Straw Dogs
20 — Cheater Slicks
27 — Bulkhead

May:
4 — The Voodoo Dolls
11 — Red Wagon +
Buffalo Tom +
The Blake Babies
18 — Heyday
25 — A Scanner Darkly

June:
1 — Big Barn Burning
8 — The Flying Scots
15 — Green Magnet School
22 — Anastasia Screamed
29 — Two Saints

July:
6 — Swamp Oaf (The Bags)
13 — The Cavedogs
20 — Apology
27 — The Titanics

August:
3 — no band
10 — no band
17 — Cabal
24 — Ed Sullivan
31 — Hullabaloo

September:
7 — Gigolo Aunts
14 — no band
21 — The Cryptones
28 — El Caminos

October:
5 — Egg
12 — Ed’s Redeeming Qualities
19 — Mindgrinder
26 — Birdsongs of the Mesozoic

November:
2 — Fertile Virgin +
Screaming Trees
9 — no band
16 — Stuart Factory
23 — no band
30 — Chloroform Kate

December:
7 — Maelstrom
14 — Zuzu’s Petals
21 — Dharma Bums
28 — Triple Threat


1990

 

January:
4 — The Crosbees
11 — Smack Tan Blue
18 — Wrecking Crew
25 — King Moon Razer

February:
1 — Cluster
8 — Damaged Goods
15 — Jones Very
22 — The Zulus
29 — The Eels

March:
6 — Miranda Warning
13 — Moving Targets
20 — Left Nut
27 — Johnny and The Jumper Cables

April:
3 — The Dambuilders
10 — No Man
17 — Grand Theft Auto
24 — The Void

May:
1 — Subskin Cables
8 — Toadstool
15 — World of Pooh (recorded 3/12)
Scrawl (recorded 5/5)
22 — Seka
29 — Hordes of Mungo

June:
5 — Dumptruck
12 — The A.G.s
19 — Hellcats From Outer Space
26 — Christmas

July:
3 —
10 —
17 — Lunk
24 — Big Barn Burning
31 — Figure Ground

August:
7 — Hullabaloo
14 — Drumming on Glass
21 — Fertile Virgin
28 — Chloe

September:
4 — Six Finger Satellite
11 — Bulkhead
18 — The Town Cryers
25 — Lazy Susan

October:
2 — Cosmic Psychos
9 —
16 — The Bags
23 — Cxema
30 — Laughing Academy

November:
6 — Eye For an Eye
13 — Facts About Rats
20 — Sob Story
27 — Cold Water Flat

December:
4 — Jesus Lizard
(recorded 11/27 at Man Ray)
11 — Legendary Lunch
18 — Red Bliss
25 — no band


1991

 

January:
1 — no band
8 — The 360s
15 — Buffalo Tom
22 — Big Dipper
29 — Mind Grinder

February:
5 — The Voodoo Dolls
12 — Stormwindow
19 — Superchunk (recorded 2/4)
26 — Crazy Alice

March:
5 — Toecutter
12 — Big Catholic Guilt
19 — Green Magnet School
26 — Uncle Tupelo (recorded 2/24)

April:
2 — Bob Evans
8 — Pouch
16 — Sugarburn
23 — Moving Targets
30 — Pods

May:
7 — Hollow Heyday
14 — Is This Bob?
21 — The Queers
28 — God’s Eye

June:
4 — Eleventh Dream Day (recorded 3/17)
11 — Buzzsaw Frizzbees
18 — Velvet Crush
25 — Pitbull

July:
2 — The Dambuilders
9 — Thinking Fellers Union 242
(recorded @ TT the Bears 6/30)
16 — Railroad Jerk
(recorded @ TT the Bears 4/3)
23 — Smashing Orange
(recorded @ TT the Bears 7/19)
Bleach (recorded 7/20)
30 — Hullabaloo

August:
6 — Swirlies
13 —
20 — Burnbox
27 — Lazy Susan

September:
3 — Six Finger Satellite
10 —
17 — Come
24 — Medicine Ball

October:
1 — Dogzilla
8 — Evol Twin
15 — Damaged Goods
22 —
29 — Miranda Warning

November:
5 — Bulkhead
12 — High Risk Group
19 — Dreams Made Flesh
26 — STP

December:
3 — Seka
10 — The Vouts
17 — no band
24 — no band
31 — no band


1992

 

January:
7 — Unrest (recorded 1/5)
14 — Kudgel
21 — Heretix
28 —

February:
4 — Stompbox
11 — The A.G.s
18 —
25 — Sam Black Church

March:
3 — Jackie O
10 — Madbox
17 — Morphine
24 — Cold Water Flat
31 — Flying Nuns

April:
7 — Clem Snide
14 — The Mies
21 — Cheater Slicks
28 — Television Personalities (recorded 4/2)

May:
5 —
12 — Toe Tag
19 — Velocity Girl (recorded 5/8)
26 — Facts About Rats

June:
2 — Tree
9 — Two Saints
16 — The Clamdiggers
23 — Big Dipper
30 — Chloe

July:
7 — Grip
14 — Laughing Academy
21 — Jerkwater
28 — The Voodoo Dolls

August:
4 — The Jigsaws
11 — Mung
18 — Malachite
25 — Mente

September:
1 — Fleshflower
8 — Slughog
15 — Sinkhole
22 — Drumming on Glass
29 —

October:
6 — Bob Evans
13 — The Satanics
20 — Hotbox
27 — Grind

November:
3 — Pound
10 —
17 — The Dambuilders
24 — The United States

December:
1 — Carnal Garage
8 — Scatterfield
15 — Cul de Sac
22 — Mindgrinder
29 — Noisegate


1993

Pipeline! took a hiatus during the Summer and Fall of 1993. Eventually the live local acoustic show Dirty Water morphed into Pipeline! by going electric on various dates for a few months.

Pipeline! took a hiatus during the Summer and Fall of 1993. Eventually the live local acoustic show Dirty Water morphed into Pipeline! by going electric on various dates for a few months.January:
5 — Dirt Merchants
12 — Thinner
19 — X-15
26 — Orangutang

February:
2 — Smackmelon
9 —
16 — Tomato Monkey
23 — Versus (recorded 2/14)

March:
2 — Lump
9 — Heretix
16 —
23 — The Barnies
30 —

April:
6 —
13 — Dreams Made Flesh
20 — Cold Water Flat
27 — Landfill

May:
4 — Little John
11 — The Vouts
18 — Bulkhead

September:
15 — Morphine

October:
5 — The 360s
16 — Saucer

November:
16 — Happy Bunny

December:
14 — The Country Bumpkins
21 — Nana


1994

 

January:
11 — Violet Crumbles
18 — Quivvver
25 — Twig

February:
1 — The Elevator Drops
8 — 6L6
15 — Scarce
22 — Tulips

March:
1 — The Upper Crust
8 — Fleshflower
15 — Orangutang
22 — The Voodoo Dolls
29 — Kudgel

April:
5 — Green Magnet School
12 — Kruller
19 — 454 Big Block
26 — The Jigsaws
Mick Mondo

May:
3 — Mead Hall
10 — Smackmelon
17 — Inhale Marchy
24 — Scratch
31 — Modern Farmer

June:
7 — Bongo Fury
14 — Dirt Merchants
21 — Fuzzy
28 — Boss Fuel

July:
5 — Charlie Chesterman
12 — Shiva Speedway
19 — Usalos
26 — Bratface

August:
2 — Von Ryan’s Express
9 — Magic Hour
16 — The Flower Tamers
23 — Slughog
30 — Cheesecake

September:
6 — La Gritona
13 — Tree
Lou Barlow (recorded 9/11)
20 — The Nines
27 — Turkish Delight

October:
4 — Otis
11 — Ken Chambers’ Circus
18 — Last Ditch Effort
25 — Roger Miller

November:
1 — Annual Fundraiser w/
– Mo Elliot
– Meg McLaughlin
– John Dragonetti
– Ad Frank
– Chris Colbourn
– Woody Geissmann
– Ken Chambers’ Circus (acoustic)
8 — no band
15 — Clem Snide
22 — Big Dipper (reunion)
29 — Bloodletter

December:
6 — Luau
13 — Flying Nuns
20 — Sons of John Glenn
27 — no band


1995

 

January:
3 — Lenny
10 — Chum
17 — Thee Hydrogen Terrors
24 — Milkmoney
31 — Juicy

February:
7 — Pollenate
14 — Papas Fritas
21 — Bastard Squad
28 — Cordelia’s Dad

March:
7 — Laurels
14 — The Showcase Showdown
21 — Tomato Monkey
28 — Helium

April:
4 — Jack Drag
11 — The Queers
18 — Miles Dethmuffen
25 — Jane Noel

May:
2 — Prickly
9 — The Vehicle Birth
16 — Milewide
23 — Mung
30 — Trona

June:
6 — The Brian Stevens Band
13 — Syrup USA
20 — Pie
27 — Slower

July:
4 — Amoebic Ensemble
11 — Pinto
18 — Klover
25 — Crazy Alice

August:
1 — Jocobono
8 — Honkeyball
15 — Gigolo Aunts
22 — Lincoln ’65
29 — Jack Frosting

September:
5 — Sinkhole
12 — Doc Hopper
19 — Dirt Merchants
26 — The Upper Crust

October:
3 — The Gravel Pit
10 — The Dambuilders
17 — Poundcake
24 — Churn
31 — Shoemaker

November:
7 — Annual Fundraiser w/
– Ben from Bison
– Julyes Verdone
– Joyce Raskin from Scarce
– Fuzzy
14 — Quintaine Americana
21 — Swank
28 — Cobalt

December:
5 — The Prime Movers
12 — Bosley
19 — no band
26 — no band


1996

Check out the Pipeline! double-CD compilation. 40 bands, 40 tracks, all recorded on Pipeline! A mini-history of Boston Rock from 1989 to 1996. Released by Kimchee Records.

Check out the . 40 bands, 40 tracks, all recorded on Pipeline! A mini-history of Boston Rock from 1989 to 1996. Released by .On March 22 and 23, 1996, Boston celebrated the release of the Pipeline! CD with a reunion performance by The Bags and performances by The Upper Crust, Dirt Merchants, Green Magnet School, Slughog, Gigolo Aunts, Flying Nuns, Twig, Roger Miller, The Dambuilders, Syrup USA, The Vehicle Birth, Cordelia’s Dad, Smackmelon, Mung, and Otis. Two nights, two rock clubs.

A fine review appeared in the Boston Pheonix.

January:
2 — The Country Bumpkins
9 — Dust Up
16 — The Lune
23 — Lint
30 — Tugboat Annie

February:
6 — Grind
13 — Cheater Slicks
20 — Luca Brasi
27 — The Nines

March:
5 — Chelsea on Fire
12 — Monkeytail (ex-Madbox)
19 — Ashley Hurter and the Haters
26 — The In/Out

April:
2 — The Jigsaws
9 — Charlie Chestermen and
his Legendary Motorbikes
16 — Shelf Life
23 — The Strangemen
30 — Vera Go-Go

May:
7 — Toboggan
14 — Panhead
21 — Roadsaw
28 — Otis

June:
4 — Throttle
11 — UltraBreakfast
18 — Bright
25 — The Gravy

July:
2 — Come
9 — Kustomized
16 — Cul de Sac
23 — Richard Davies
30 — Elevator Drops

August:
6 — Eight Ball Shifter
13 — Jumprope
20 — Weeping in Fits and Starts
27 — Jack Drag

September:
3 — Red Eye Nine
10 — Thee Hydrogen Terrors
17 — Secret Stars
24 — New Radiant Storm King

October:
1 — Buttercup
8 — The Lilys
15 — Shiva Speedway
22 — Juneeau
29 — Cast Iron Hike

November:
5 — Willie Loco Alexander &
the Persistence of Memory Orchestra
12 — Robots
19 — Annual Fundraiser w/
– Orans
– Buffalo Tom
– The Pendulum Floors
26 — Chevy Heston

December:
3 — The Weaklings
10 — Dagobah
17 — Vic Firecracker Trio
24 — no band


1997

 

January:
7 — Prickly
14 — Six Finger Satellite (Prov RI)
21 — Cherry 2000
28 — Alley Sway (Prov RI)

February:
4 — Mauth Mann
11 — Trona
18 — The Television Set
25 — Loga

March:
4 — John Davis
11 — The Vehicle Birth
18 — Jen Trynin Band
25 — The Time Beings

April:
1 — Jumbo
8 — Tugboat Annie
15 — Primordial Undermind
22 — Ten Yard Fight
29 — Syrup USA

May:
6 — Wicked Farleys
13 — The Red Telephone
20 — Miltown
27 — 3 1/2 Girls

June:
3 — Rhino
10 — Arab on Radar (Prov RI)
17 — Goliath
24 — Gertie Farrish
Chymer

July:
1 — The Peer Group
8 — Lockgroove
15 — 30 Seconds over Tokyo
22 — Permafrost (Miles Dethmuffin renamed)
29 — Purple Ivy Shadows (Prov RI)

August:
5 — The Shyness Clinic
12 — Mistle Thrush
19 — Toulouse
26 — The Binary System

September:
2 — The In Out
9 — The Barrow Pigs
16 — Galveston
23 — Swizzle
30 — Abunai!

October:
7 — Pornstar
14 — Crazy Alice
21 — Fat Day
28 — Seqor Happy

November:
4 — 6L6
11 — Gang Green
18 — Annual Fundraiser w/
– Jack Drag
– Damon & Naomi
– Come
25 — Fuzzy

December:
2 — Bright
9 — Helium
16 — Six Going on Seven
23 — No Band – Happy Holidays!
30 — Curious Ritual


1998

 

January:
6 — The Ghost of Tony Gold
13 — Vic Firecracker
20 — The Grand Island
27 — Charlene

February:
3 — Wheat
10 — Willard Grant Conspiracy
17 — Veronica Black Morpheus Nipple
24 — Betwixt

March:
3 — Quintaine Americana
10 — Slughog
17 — Scissorfight
24 — Star Ghost Dog
31 — Cracktorch

April:
7 — Come
14 — Boy Wonder
21 — Richard Davies
28 — The Sheila Divine

May:
5 — Major Stars
12 — Pistola
19 — The Lune
26 — Ultrabreakfast

June:
2 — Io (electric Cordelia’s Dad)
9 — The Upper Crust
16 — Barbaro
23 — Tugboat Annie
30 — Bull Roarer

July:
7 — Flying Nuns
14 — Dropkick Murphys
21 — The Trouble
28 — August Spies

August:
4 — The Ducky Boys
11 — Mung
18 — The Phalen Moore Trio
25 — Lynx

September:
1 — Starhustler
8 — The Shods
15 — My Favorite Relative
22 — Neptune
29 — Lint

October:
6 — Cherry 2000
13 — Clem Snide
20 — Lothars
27 — Baby Ray

November:
3 — AM Stereo
10 — Annual Fundraiser w/
– Seana Carmody
– 27
– Mo Elliot
– Blake Hazzard
– Gordon Zacharias and Chris Brokaw
17 — The Fly Seville
24 — Jet Pack

December:
1 — The Pee Wee Fist
8 — Sam Black Church
15 — Caged Heat
22 — Eric Gaffney (ex-Sebadoh)
Victory at Sea
29 — The Aloha Steam Train


1999

1999 marked the 10th anniversary of Pipeline! To celebrate, Pipeline! hosted a special reunion show on March 27 at the Middle East rock club, featuring some of the best Boston bands from 10 years previous, 1989.

1999 marked the 10th anniversary of Pipeline! To celebrate, Pipeline! hosted a special reunion show on March 27 at the Middle East rock club, featuring some of the best Boston bands from 10 years previous, 1989.Volcano Suns, The Titanics, Voodoo Dolls, Moving Targets, Busted Statues, and Yukki Gipe of Bullet LaVolta (who sang seven Bullet LaVee songs with Moving Targets) were resurrected especially for this evening’s event.

January:
5 — Helicopter Helicopter
12 — Throttle
19 — Honkeyball
26 — Silver Star & the Jukebox Angels

February:
2 — The Nines
9 — Red Eye Nine
16 — Reach the Sky
23 — Bane

March:
2 — Just Head
9 — Moving Targets (reunion)
16 — Rock City Crime Wave
23 — Voodoo Dolls (reunion)
30 — In My Eyes

April:
6 — The Runway (formerly The Nighthawkks)
13 — Los Conquistadores del Rock
20 — Punk Monkees
27 — The Pills

May:
4 — The Konks
11 — Tree
18 — Wicked Farleys
25 — Merrie Amsterburg + Peter Linton

June:
1 — The Westerlies
8 — Robots
15 — Seks Bomba
22 — Little a
29 — Rockets Burst from the Streetlamps

July:
6 — Abunai!
13 — Science Park
20 — The Swimmer
Reid Paley
27 — Sunburned Hand of the Man

August:
3 — The Statue Factor
10 — Ross Phasor
17 — Curtain Society
24 — Cul de Sac
31 — (scheduled band was a no-show)

September:
7 — The Explosion
14 — Slow Fore
21 — The Warren Commission
28 — Cave In

October:
5 — Black Helicopter
12 — Garrison
19 — Calendar Girl
26 — Wheat

November:
2 — Snares and Kites
9 — Annual Fundraiser w/
– Iditarod
– Marchy Timony (of Helium)
– Ted Leo (of Chisel) and
Jodi VB (of The Secret Stars)
– Stephen Brodsky (of Cave In)
16 — Last Stand
23 — Panhead
30 — Thunder Nation Drum Choir

December:
7 — Long Distance Runner
14 — The Sugar Twins
21 — Claymore
28 — Moon Patrol


2000

 

January:
4 — Roger Miller
11 — V. Majestic
18 — The Big Bad Bullocks +
T.W. Walsh
25 — The Outlets +
Camper Van Halen

February:
1 — Difference Engine +
Stringbuilder
8 — Mishima
15 — The Medea Connection
22 — Rose of Sharon
29 — Milligram

March:
7 — Orbit
14 — Charlene
21 — The Banjo Spiders
28 — Heidi

April:
4 — The Gravel Pit
11 — Star Ghost Dog
18 — Dragstrip Courage
25 — The Willard Grant Conspiracy

May:
2 — Alotia
9 — band no-show
16 — Saturnalia
23 — Medicine Ball
30 — Tugboat Annie

June:
6 — Edith
13 — Purple Ivy Shadows
20 — Clem Snide +
The Empty House Cooperative
27 — Lockgroove

July:
4 — Tiger Saw
11 — Jack Drag
18 — Darkbuster
25 — The Ivory Coast

August:
1 — Pizza
8 — Miniwatt
15 — Star Hustler
22 — The Profits
29 — Verona Downs +
Jr. Corduroy

September:
5 — The Bathing Beauties
11 — Bright
19 — Birdsongs of the Mesozoic
26 — Victory at Sea

October:
3 — Francine
10 — Charlie Chesterman
and his Legendary Motorbikes
17 — The New Harmful
24 — Sona Nyl
31 — The Eyesores

November:
7 — The Green 4
14 — Annual Fundraiser w/
– Nathan Moore (Robots)
– Heidi Saperstein (ex-Shiva Speedway)
– Marchk Robinson (Teen Beat)
– The Pee Wee Fist
– Chris Brokaw (Come)
21 — Clairvoyants
28 — Tunnel of Love

December:
5 — 5ive +
Brian Michael Roff
12 — Helms
19 — The In Out +
PID
26 — The Decals


2001

 

January:
2 — Bill Janovitz
9 — Abunai!
16 — The Takers
23 — Kermit’s Finger
30 — The Migration Trap

February:
6 — rebuilthangartheory
13 — Isis
20 — Drew O’Doherty (The Ivory Coast) +
Tiltmaster
27 — The Headset

March:
6 — AM Stereo
13 — The Sheila Divine
20 — The Common Cold
27 — Quintaine Americana

April:
3 — T.W. Walsh
10 — The Anchormen
17 — Bleu
24 — Liquor Tricks

May:
1 — Freezepop
8 — Heavy Stud
15 — Certainly, Sir +
The Katie Geoghegans
22 — The Binary System
29 — Helicopter Helicopter +
Chilly Kurtz

June:
5 — The Pee Wee Fist +
Jedediah Parish (Gravel Pit)
12 — Blake Hazard
19 — The Nationale Blue
26 — Torrez

July:
3 — Kolya
10 — Calendar Girl
17 — Spitzz
24 — Black Helicopter
31 — Lot Six

August:
7 — Darryl Leigh Blood
14 — (band didn’t show)
21 — Ghetto Thunder
28 — Lamont

September:
4 — Rock Bottom
11 — (a very bad day all around)
18 — Dave Aaronoff & The Details +
Soltero
25 — Auto Interiors

October:
2 — Rosa Chance Well
9 — Vic Firecracker +
G.T. Arpe
16 — Milkweed
23 — The Gravy
30 — Big Meat Hammer

November:
6 — Cracktorch
13 — Annual Fundraiser w/
– The Texas Governor
(w/ Dave Goolkasian of Elevator Drops)
– Mona + Mel (Victory at Sea)
– Chris Colbourn (Buffalo Tom) &
Hilken Mancini (Fuzzy)
– Geoff Farina (Karate)
– Local Fields
– Cokedealer
20 — Quitter
27 — Skating Club

December:
4 — The Mobius Band
11 — Choo Choo La Rouge
18 — Thalia Zedek (of Come)
25 — (no band)


2002

 

January:
1 — The Willard Grant Conspiracy
8 — 27 +
Mission of Burma (recorded 1982)
15 — Mistle Thrush
22 — Crash and Burn
29 — Placer

February:
5 — Client/Server
12 — The Blackstone Valley Sinners
19 — Adamo
26 — The Fly Seville

March:
5 — Triple Thick +
Eric Saulnier
12 — Don Lennon +
Christian McNeill (Hybrasil)
19 — The Also-Rans +
Jonathan Donaldson (The Color Forms)
26 — The Count Me Outs

April:
2 — Quick Fix
9 — Karate
16 — Mr. Airplane Man
23 — Tiger Saw
30 — The Medea Connection +
The Tardy

May:
7 — Suntan
14 — Emily Sparks
21 — The Dresden Dolls
28 — Hello Attack!

June:
4 — Muck & the Mires +
Robert Fisher
11 — The Punk Monkees
18 — The Operators
25 — Jr. Corduroy

July:
2 — The Losing Kind
9 — Purple Ivy Shadows
16 — New Radiant Storm King
23 — The Iditarod w/ Sharron Kraus
30 — Give

August:
6 — The Coffin Lids
13 — The Seana Carmody Trio +
Peter and Samantha Linnane
20 — Damone
27 — Brian Michael Roff

September:
3 — Major Stars
10 — Soltero
17 — Reverse
24 — The Lakeside Project

October:
1 — The 360’s
8 — The Konks
15 — Josh Ritter Band
22 — The Secret Channel
29 — The USM

November:
5 — Flin Flon
12 — ANNUAL FUNDRAISER w/
– Bill Januaryovitz (Buffalo Tom)
and Chris Toppin (Fuzzy)
– Nonloc (Marchk Dwinnell of Bright)
– Alexander McGregor
– Thalia Zedek (Come)
– Marchy Timony (Helium)
19 — The Burning Paris
26 — Cyclub

December:
3 — Lost Pilot
10 — Shumai
17 — Random Roadmother
24 — NO BAND on Christmas Eve
31 — NO BAND on New Year’s Eve


2003

 

January:
7 — Wheat
14 — The Beatings
21 — The Great Northern
28 — Car Crash Show

February:
4 — The Dents
11 — Robin Lane & The Chartbusters
plus many special guests, including:
Ted Leo +
Jodi VB (The Secret Stars) +
John Dragonetti (Jack Drag) & Blake Hazard +
Robert Fisher (The Willard Grant Conspiracy) +
Charlie Chesterman +
27 — +
Thalia Zedek & Chris Brokaw

Jeff begins hosting

18 — The Downbeat 5
25 — Eyes Like Knives

March:
4 — Torrez
11 — Quintaine Americana
18 — Francine
25 — Mittens

April:
1 — The Fucking Sparklies
8 — Charlene
15 — Brett Rosenberg
22 — The Wolf Colonel Orchestra
(Jason Anderson with Tiger Saw)
29 — Araby

May:
6 — The Charms
13 — The Can Kickers
20 — Twinemen
27 — The Eyesores +
Fern Knight

June:
3 — Officer May
10 — Read Yellow
17 — The Water Section
24 — Whistlejacket

July:
1 — The Tampoffs
8 — Helms
15 — Joy
22 — Skating Club
29 — The Ponys

August:
5 — The Crybabies
12 — The In Out
19 — Barn Burning
26 — Jeff Breeze’s Special 30th Birthday Show with:
Soltero +
Black Helicopter +
Meathawk and the Meathawks

September:
2 — The Stairs
9 — The Weisstronauts
16 — Lo Fine +
BenGeorge 7 w/ Jeremy From Boise
23 — Cerberus Shoal
30 — Red Pill

October:
7 — The Sixth Great Lake
14 — The Hidden
21 — The Mobius Band
28 — Young Sexy Assassains

November:
4 — Black Helicopter
11 — The Curses
18 — WMBR Pledge Drive:
Dear Leader +
Death Vessel +
Josh Crane +
more
25 — The Marvels

December:
2 — the Collisions ???
9 — the Halogens ???
16 — ???
23 — ???
30 — ???


2004

 

January:
6 — Violet Nine
13 — Halogens
20 — Verona Downs
27 — Jake Brennan and the Confidence Men

February:
3 — Emergency Music
10 — Hotel Alexis
17 — The Lot Six
24 — The Bon Savants

March:
2 — Micah Blue Smaldone
9 — Fancy Trash
16 — Neptune
23 — Kayo Dot
30 — Chinese Stars

April:
6 — Muck + the Mires
13 — The Coffin Lids
20 — Baby Boy H
27 — Seekonk

May:
4 — Anti-Love Project
11 — Feathers
18 — Yonk Yonk
25 — Milkweed

June:
1 — Ho-Ag
8 — Heidi Saperstein
15 — [no band]
22 — Triple Thick
29 — Freezepop

July:
6 — Pants Yell!
13 — Runner and the Thermodynamics
20 — King Radio
27 — Carlisle Sound

August:
3 — International Pen Pal
10 — The Pickups
17 — The Divorced
24 — Marchia Ventura
31 — [no transmitter]

September:
7 — Rosie Huntress
14 — The Specific Heats
21 — Lovers
28 — School for the Dead

October:
5 — The Bennies
Mike Merenda
12 — Spitz
19 — Choo Choo La Rouge
Marissa Nadler
26 — Dan Blakeslee

November:
2 — Eyes Like Knives
9 — Rachel Cantu, Ponies in the Surf, Mittens
16 — Reverend Glasseye
23 — The Operators
30 — Night Rally

December:
7 — MV & EE Medicine Show
14 — Turpentine Brothers
21 — Sunburned Hand of the Man
28 — Best of 2004


2005

 

January:
4 — Tom Thumb
11 — Fever Monument
18 — Mahi Mahi
25 — Camilla Amaratti

February:
1 — Cracktorch
8 — Clickers
15 — On Fire
22 — Low-Beam

March:
1 — Scamper
8 — Our Poor Neighbors
15 — Phantom Buffalo
22 — Downbeat 5
29 — Skating Club

April:
5 — Devil Music
12 — Winterpills
19 — Joe Turner & the Seven Levels
Mary Timony
26 — Big Bear

May:
3 — Auto Interiors
10 — Beat Circus
17 — UV Protection
24 — the Charms
31 — Brian Michael Roff

June:
7 — Sparrowhawk
14 — Daniel Striped Tiger
21 — Hamlet Idiot
28 — the Konks

July:
5 — Animal Hospital
12 — the Stairs
19 — Shore Leave
26 — Reports

August:
2 — All Combinations
9 — Mr. Airplane Man (redux from 2/16/2002)
16 — the Bunwinkies
23 — User Shorty Patent Company
30 — the Black Clouds

September:
6 — Boy in Static
13 — the Cyanide Valentine
20 — Eli “Paperboy” Reed
27 — the Sterns

October:
4 — the Octave Museum
Chris Pureka
11 — Don Lennon
18 — Faces on Film
25 — Tiger Saw

November:
1 — Bright
8 — Hilken Mancini & Chris Colbourn
Ten Years Old
the Poppies
15 — Anushka Pop
22 — Thee Electric Bastards
29 — the Rudds

December:
6 — Radar Eyes
13 — Rachael Cantu
20 — Apple Betty
27 — Best of 2005


2006

 

January:
3 — KG Fields
10 — Humanwine
17 — Campaign for Real Time
24 — Certainly, Sir
31 — Dirty Projectors

February:
7 — Chris Brokaw Band
14 — Feathers
21 — Headband
28 — Harris

March:
7 — Polaris Mine
14 — Fancy Trash
21 — the Larkin Brigade
28 — the Touch Me Theres

April:
4 — Casey Dienel
11 — band went to ER instead of on air…
18 — Larkin Grimm
25 — Township

May:
2 — the Weisstronauts
9 — Magic People
16 — Doomriders
23 — Mittens
30 — Ryan Lee Crosby

June:
6 — Paper Thin Stages
13 — Black Helicopter
20 — Major Stars
& Orb Mellon with Maria Christopher
27 — Callers

July:
4 — Seekonk
11 — Sam Rosen and the Look South
& Jeff Chasse
18 — Threads
25 — Little Wooden Men

August:
1 — Brown Bird
8 — Big Digits big band
15 — Our Lady of Bells
22 — Hallelujah The Hills
29 — Appletown Gun Shop

September:
5 — Francine
& Stephen Brodsky
12 — Verona Downs
19 — Christians and Lions
26 — Shepherdess

October:
3 — Neptune
10 — Ho-Ag
17 — Helms
24 — the Big Disappointments
31 — the Hidden‘s acoustic Halloween

November:
7 — Banana Hands
14 — WMBR PLEDGE DRIVE 2006 (617) 253-8810
Seana Carmody
Guillermo Sexo
Famiglia Timore
21 — Chris Weisman
28 — The Abraham Lincoln Brigade

December:
5 — the Teenage Symphonies
12 — Fluttr Effect
19 — Ketman
26 — best of 2006

 

2007

January:
2 — Clawjob
9 — Read Yellow
16 — the ‘Mericans
23 — Audrey Ryan
30 — Clouds

February:
6 — Brett Rosenberg
13 — Beautiful Weekend
20 — Auto Interiors
27 — Glorytellers
& the Toughcats

March:
6 — Cursillistas
& Tulsa
13 — Piles
20 — Fern Knight
27 — Bon Savants

April:
3 — Destroy Babylon
10 — Chop Chop
17 — Reports
24 — B.E.A.R.D.

May:
1 — Big Blood
& Joshua Marcus
8 — the Prime Movers
& Nonloc
15 — Crystal Understanding
22 — Hotel Alexis
29 — Winterpills

June:
5 — the Underpainting
12 — the Information
19 — Tiger Saw
26 — Kid:nap:kin

July:
3 — Why Twist the Hair
10 — Visitations
17 — Triple Thick
24 — Gerard Mellen
31 — Tristan da Cunha

August:
7 — Wonderful Spells
14 — Matters and Dunaway
21 — Marissa Nadler
28 — Antiques

September
4 — Magic People
11 — Cheater Slicks
18 — Drug Rug
25 — Phantom Buffalo

October
2 — Pet Genius
9 — Thunderhole
16 — Cocked N’ Loaded
23 — Self Righteous Brothers
30 — the Broken River Prophet

November
6 — Tinsel Teeth
& Carter Tanton (of Tulsa) acoustic
& Little Planet Mystery Ride
13 — The Blue Pages
20 — Howarewe Hawaii
27 — the Men

December
4 — the Shills
11 — Coctopus
18 — Year End Wrap Up
25 — A Very Local Christmas

 

2008

January
1Ten Years Old DOWNLOAD
8Shrinking Islands DOWNLOAD
15This Car Up DOWNLOAD
22A.K.A.C.O.D. DOWNLOAD
29the Proselyte DOWNLOAD

February
5 — Beat Circus
12 — the Life Adventure DOWNLOAD
19 — Paper Thin Stages DOWNLOAD
26 — Conversions DOWNLOAD

March
4 — Freezepop DOWNLOAD
11 — Baker DOWNLOAD
18 — Nat Baldwin DOWNLOAD
25 — Pants Yell! DOWNLOAD

April
1 — Harris DOWNLOAD
8 — the Divorced DOWNLOAD
15 — the Soft Drugs DOWNLOAD
22 — Thalia Zedek DOWNLOAD
29 — the Alrighters DOWNLOAD

May
6 — Magic Magic DOWNLOAD
13 — Hot Box DOWNLOAD
20 — Satellite Lot DOWNLOAD
27 — Hats and Glasses DOWNLOAD

June
3 — the Bynars DOWNLOAD
10 — Windy Smiles DOWNLOAD
17 — Ketman DOWNLOAD
24 — Ehnahre DOWNLOAD

July
1 — Eksi Ekso DOWNLOAD
8 — Amargosa DOWNLOAD
15 — Ponies in the Surf DOWNLOAD
22 — the David Wax Museum DOWNLOAD
29 — Bonezone DOWNLOAD

August
5 — Clouds DOWNLOAD
12 — Pretty & Nice DOWNLOAD
19 — Tony the Bookie Orchestra DOWNLOAD
26 — Concord Ballet Orchestra Players DOWNLOAD

September
2 — the Woodrow Wilsons DOWNLOAD
9 — the Wild Business DOWNLOAD
16 — the Needy Visions DOWNLOAD
23 — Honey Clouds DOWNLOAD
30 — the Low Anthem DOWNLOAD

October
7 — Disappearer DOWNLOAD
14 — Clawjob DOWNLOAD
21 — Campaign For Real Time DOWNLOAD
28 — Earth People Orchestra DOWNLOAD

November
4 — Scarce DOWNLOAD
11 — WMBR Pledge Drive with Township DOWNLOAD
& Mark Schwaber and Sara Gomes
18 — the Diamond Mines DOWNLOAD
25 — Baixa & Guatemala City DOWNLOAD

December
2 — Human Hairs
9 — Barnicle
16 — Plains
23 — A Pipeline! Christmas
30 — Pipeline!’s Year End Wrap! Best of 2008

 

2009

January
6 – John Powhida International Airport
13 – Many Mansions
20 – the Measuremen
27 – Arms and Sleepers

February
3 – the Holey Moleys
10 – the Hush Now
17 – Apple Betty
24 – Animal Hospital

March
3 – Doomstar
10 – Gracious Calamity
17 – Gully
24 – Boston Typewriter Orchestra
31 – Thick Shakes

April
7 – Prince Rama of Ayodhya
14 – Big Bear
21 – The Accident That Led Me To The World
28 – Truman Peyote

May
5 – Black Fortress of Opium
12 – Hands and Knees
19 – Manners
26 – Lindsay Clark

June
2 – the Motion Sick
9 – HUMANWINE
16 – Tristan da Cunha
23 – Summerduck
30 – Jeddo Stars

July
7 – 28 Degrees Taurus
14 – Cursillistas & White Light
21 – Florida=Death
28 – Doomriders

August
4 – Drug Rug
11 – Mike Gent & The Rapid Shave
18 – Brontosaur
25 – Antiques

September
1 – They Will Hate Us
8 – the Beatings
15 – Huak
22 – Hallelujah the Hills
29 – Peace, Loving

October
6 – the Organ Beats
13 – Life Partners
20 – Phantom Buffalo
27 – Phantom Glue

November

3 – the Points North
10 – WMBR Pledge Drive with Defeater & Ryan Lee Crosby
17 – Gary Higgins
24 – Girlfriends

December –
1 – Wallcreeper
8 – St. Claire
15 – Quilt
22 – Destroy Babylon
29 – Best of 2009 Review

 

2010

January
5 – Pastel Group
12 – Dead Cats Dead Rats
19 – Psychedelic Family
26 – Brutal Love Masters

February
2 – Baliset
9 – the Konks
16 – the Maine Coons
23 – Dan Wholey and the Prettiest Ladies

March
2 – Tijuana Sweetheart
9 – Six Star General
16 – Spirit Kid
23 – Marissa Nadler
30 – the Forest Fires

April
6 – Horsehands
13 – Black Helicopter
20 – Endless Wave
27 – Sodafrog

May
4 – Ketman
11 – Bad Motherfucker
18 – Needy Visions
25 – Major Stars

June
1 – McAlister Drive
8 – Lady
15 – Static of the Gods
22 – Dirty Dishes
29 – South China

July
6 – Box Five
13 – Kingsley Flood
20 – Spouse
27 – French Cops

August
3 – Drew O’Doherty
10 – Mmoss
17 – Jenee Halstead
24 – Many Mansions
31 – Kayo Dot

September
7 – Cuddle Magic
14 – Streight Angular & Manners
21 – Young Adults
28 – the Hush Now

October
5 – Dan Blakeslee
12 – Nina Violet
19 – Ghost Box Orchestra
26 – Boy Without God

November

2 – Winter Sons
9 – Debo Band
16 – Bell and the Bees
23 – Cult 45
30 – Sunset Hearts

December –
7 – Winterpills
14 – Hex Map
21 – A Very Pipeline Christmas
28 – Best of 2010 Review

 

2011

January
4 – Mount Peru
11 – Bozmo
18 – Grass is Green
25 – Jaggery

February
1 – no band – snow day
8 – Viva Viva
15 – Shitaly & Sam Moss
22 – the Resurrectionists

March
1 – Soft Pyramids
8 – the Clippers
15 – Doomstar!
22 – Battle House
29 – Mr. Sister

April
5 – Longwalls
12 – Eldridge Rodriguez
19 – To the Wedding
26 – Birthdays

May
3 – Hands & Knees & Marc Pinansky
10 – Radio Control
17 – Reports
24 – Plains & Aleric Nez
31 – Saralee

June
7 – Cuffs
14 – Kal Marks
21 – the Bynars
28 – the Grownup Noise

July
5 – Gondoliers
12 – Metal Feathers
19 – Onslo
26 – Yale, Massachusetts

August
2 – Amanda from Night Fruit
9 – Badknight
16 – Chris North Dream Quartet
23 – Ruin/Renewal
30 – Girls Guns & Glory

September
6 – High Sea
13 – Roy Sludge
20 – Soccer Mom
27 – Dan Webb & the Spiders

October
4 – See Through Band
11 – Caleb Groh
18 – the Fagettes & Doctor Gasp
25 – Destroy Babylon

November
1 – the Poison Oaks
8 – Age Rings
15 – Brenda
22 – the Fedavees
29 – Township

December
6 – Wheat
13 – the Rattlesnakes
20 – the Connection
27 – Pipeline!: A Year in Review

 

2012

January
3 – You Can Be A Wesley
10 – Audrey Ryan
17 – none
25 – Earthquake Party
31 – Sinnet

February
7 – Banditas
14 – Sasha Pearl
21 – Arvid Noe
28 – Lunglust

March
6 – Babydriver
13 – Molly Allis
20 – Autochrome
27 – the Milkman’s Union

April
3 – the Fatal Flaw
10 – Beautiful Weekend
17 – the Dying Falls
24 – Speedy Ortiz

May
1 – J/Q
8 – the Stoves
15 – Lady Bones
22 – Hallelujah the Hills
29 – A Severe Joy

June
5 – Royal Wedding
12 – Ryan Lee Crosby
19 – Arto Vaun
26 – Quilt

July
3 – Van Walton
10 – Debo Band
17 – Fat Creeps
24 – Sneeze
31 – White Pages

August
7 – Elder
14 – Streight Angular
21 – Boom Said Thunder
28 – Marconi

September
4 – Hookerclops
11 – RIBS
18 – Audrey Ryan & Will Dailey
25 – Ruby Fox

October
2 – Doctors and Lawyers
9 – Cowboy Band
16 – Pretty & Nice
23 – Krill
30 – 13,000,000,000 Years

November
6 – Infinty Girl
13 – Fat History Month
20 – no band – thanksgiving respite
27 – No Love

December
4 – the Macrotones
11 – Slowdim
18 – 2012: A Pipeline! Year in Review
25 – A Very Very Pipeline! Christmas

2013

January
1 – CreaturoS
8 – Hot Molasses
15 – Nervous
22 – Endless Jags
29 – Christian McNeill & Sea Monsters

February
5 – Horsehands
12 – Pile
19 – Bite Lite Brite
26 – Little Spoon

March
5 – the New Highway Hymnal
12 – Dig Safe
19 – Thunderbloods
26 – Metal Feathers

April
2 – We Avalanche
9 – Spirit Kid
16 – Grace Van’t Hof
23 – Eksi Ekso
30 – Florida=Death

May
7 – the Dwells
14 – Z*L
21 – You People
28 – Bent Shapes

June
4 – the Shones
11 – Color Channel
18 – Cask Mouse
25 – Dylan Ewen

July
2 – Vundabar
9 – Gondoliers
16 – Steep Leans
23 – Frank and Dependent
30 – the Field Effect

August
6 – Akyroyd
13 – Barricades
20 – Orca Orca
27 – Jen Starsinic

September
3 – band missing inaction
10 – Mt. Peru
17 – Ex-Magicians
24 – Dan Webb & the Spiders

October
1 – Thick Shakes
8 – Dietrich Strause
15 – Garrett Soucy
22 – Bad Histoy Month
29 – Mean Creek

November
5 – WMBR PLEDGE DRIVE CAVALCADE OF STARS with Whistle Jacket, Corin Ashley, 27, Jonah Furman from Krill, Adam McGrath from Cave In/Clouds, Brian Church from Tristan da Cunha
12 – Lo Fine
19 – Matt Murphy, and Kurt Von Stetten
26 – Huge Face

December
3 – Hex Map
10 – Reindeer
17 – the Bynars
24 – christmas eve: A Very Pipeline! Christmas 2013 (all new local music for the holidays!)
31 – new year’s eve: Best of 2013 Pipeline! sets